Copyright © 2015 Dubbo West Preschool. All rights reserved. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy       Proudly created with Wix.com

Contact Us: 02 6882-7144 /  admin@dubbowestpreschool.com  / 66 Baird Drive Dubbo NSW 2830

  • w-facebook

Privacy Policy 

Dubbo West Preschool in line with the National Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the personal information you provide us.

 

This statement explains our policies regarding personal information by and within Dubbo West Preschool.

 

In order to provide you with the highest standard of service Dubbo West Preschool is required to collect personal information from you about your children and parents/guardians before and during the course of a child’s enrolment in our service. Protecting your personal information is imperative as we conduct our business.

 

Please note that Dubbo West Preschool reviews and updates this policy from time to time as needed without notice. Therefore, you should review the terms periodically to make sure you are aware of how Dubbo West Preschool collects and uses personal information.

 

How we use your Information

 

Basic personal details are usually collected directly from parents such as your names, addresses, phone contacts but it is also necessary to collect details regarding your child’s name, date of birth, medical details, health, routines, likes and dislikes which make up a personal profile.

All this information is vital in assisting us to provide the best possible individual care for your child and is required according to Children Services regulations and reporting requirements for Department of Education and Communities.

 

Financial information is required for assessing income against subsidy requirements and for processing payments.

 

Some of the information we collect is to satisfy the services legal obligations under the relevant childcare legislation.

 

Naturally much of this information is of a personal nature and some of it might be regarded as ‘sensitive’ and not the sort of information that you would wish to have unnecessarily disclosed to others.

 

We assure you that:

 

  • This information will only be used by our child care professionals in order to deliver your child’s  care to the highest standards

  • Your personal information will not be disclosed to those not associated with the care of your  child without your consent

  • You have the right to access the information held about you and your child, this can be provided directly upon request.

    • This access might be inspection of your child’s records or by providing copies of information

    • There will be no charge made for requesting this information.

  • We will take reasonable steps to ensure at all times that the details we keep about your families personal information are accurate, complete and up to date

  • We will take reasonable steps to protect this information from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access or disclosure

  • Our staff are committed to respect these principles at all times

  • If a student has a valid training requirement that involves the gathering of certain information pertaining to your child or family, the student must have written consent from you and the Coordinator (and/or their delegate) of the Centre.

  • All privacy related comments, feedback or complaints should be directed to the Centre’s Director.

  • We will follow up all comments, feedback or complaints within 14 days and resolve them to maintain our high standards of service provision.